Xpeng G6 RWD LR costs €39,900. Tesla Model Y SR costs €44,990. In Germany, Xpeng wins by €115/month over 5 years. In Poland, the result reverses completely - Tesla wins by 445 PLN/month. The same two cars, different markets, opposite winners. The explanation is one number: residual value. Here is the full version-by-version breakdown.
Data from RealTCO v4.0 engine | 5 years, 15,000 km/yr, home charging (0.29 EUR/kWh Germany), cash purchase. RV based on EurotaxGlass Q2 2026 estimates.
Technical specifications - version by version
| Specification | Xpeng G6 RWD LR | Tesla Model Y SR | Xpeng G6 AWD | Tesla Model Y LR AWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price (Germany, 2026) | €39,900 | €44,990 | €45,990 | €54,990 |
| Battery (usable) | 87.5 kWh | ~60 kWh | 87.5 kWh | ~82 kWh |
| WLTP range | 570 km | 430 km | 520 km | 600 km |
| Max DC charging | 270 kW (800V) | 170 kW | 270 kW (800V) | 250 kW (SC) |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| Seating | 5 | 5 (opt. 7) | 5 | 5 (opt. 7) |
| Kerb weight | 2,050 kg | ~1,900 kg | 2,200 kg | ~2,100 kg |
| Supercharger network | No | Yes (SC V3/V4) | No | Yes (SC V3/V4) |
5-year TCO - RWD: G6 RWD LR vs Model Y SR
| Cost component | Xpeng G6 RWD LR | Tesla Model Y SR |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | €39,900 | €44,990 |
| Residual value after 5 years | €17,704 (44%) | €18,775 (42%) |
| Net depreciation (5yr) | €22,196 | €26,215 |
| Energy (75,000 km, 0.29 EUR/kWh) | €3,978 | €3,858 |
| Insurance (comprehensive, 5yr) | €9,383 (€157/mo) | €10,273 (€171/mo) |
| Service and maintenance (5yr) | €3,605 (€60/mo) | €4,000 (€67/mo) |
| Total 5-year TCO | €34,619 | €41,499 |
| Monthly equivalent | €577/mo (Winner!) | €692/mo |
The G6 RWD LR saves €115/month vs Model Y SR despite starting at €5,090 less. Over 5 years that is €6,880 difference. The G6's residual value percentage is very similar to the Model Y's in Germany (44% vs 42%), so the lower purchase price is what drives the win. The G6 also charges dramatically faster: 270 kW vs 170 kW.
5-year TCO - AWD: G6 AWD vs Model Y LR AWD
| Cost component | Xpeng G6 AWD | Tesla Model Y LR AWD |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | €45,990 | €54,990 |
| Residual value after 5 years | €20,406 (44%) | €22,948 (42%) |
| Net depreciation (5yr) | €25,584 | €32,042 |
| Energy (75,000 km, 0.29 EUR/kWh) | €4,151 | €3,978 |
| Insurance (comprehensive, 5yr) | €10,448 (€174/mo) | €12,373 (€206/mo) |
| Service and maintenance (5yr) | €3,605 (€60/mo) | €4,000 (€67/mo) |
| Total 5-year TCO | €36,778 | €45,752 |
| Monthly equivalent | €613/mo (Winner!) | €763/mo |
In the AWD segment, the G6 AWD saves €150/month vs Model Y LR AWD. The G6 AWD is €9,000 cheaper to buy (€45,990 vs €54,990), and the residual value percentages are again similar - so the purchase price difference directly translates to lower monthly cost. Model Y LR AWD does offer better WLTP range: 600 km vs 520 km for G6 AWD.
Why the result differs between Germany and Poland
The same cars, opposite outcomes. This is not an inconsistency - it is a direct consequence of how residual values work in different markets.
| Factor | Germany (DE) | Poland (PL) |
|---|---|---|
| G6 RWD LR price | €39,900 | 164,900 PLN |
| Model Y SR price | €44,990 | 166,240 PLN |
| Price gap (G6 vs Model Y) | G6 cheaper by €5,090 | G6 cheaper by 1,340 PLN |
| G6 residual value (5yr, %) | 44% (€17,704) | 28% (46,172 PLN) |
| Model Y SR residual value (5yr, %) | 42% (€18,775) | 51.5% (85,580 PLN) |
| RV gap (Model Y advantage) | small (-2pp) | large (+23.5pp) |
| TCO winner | Xpeng (saves €115/mo) | Tesla (saves 445 PLN/mo) |
In Germany, Xpeng and Tesla have nearly identical residual value percentages (44% vs 42%) at 5 years, so the €5,090 lower purchase price of the G6 simply translates into lower monthly cost. In Poland, the used car market for Chinese EVs is much thinner - buyers demand a larger discount on an Xpeng because the brand's after-sales network is newer and resale liquidity is lower. Tesla has been selling in Poland since 2016 and has a strong second-hand market. The result: 51.5% RV for Model Y vs just 28% for G6 in Poland.
Key takeaway: If you buy in Germany and sell in Germany, Xpeng G6 wins clearly. If you buy in Poland and plan to sell after 5 years in Poland, Tesla wins. If you plan to keep the car for 8+ years or sell it on Western European markets, the residual value advantage shrinks and G6's technical advantages (270 kW charging, 570 km RWD range) become more relevant.
Who should choose Xpeng G6, who should choose Tesla Model Y?
- You are buying in Germany or Western Europe
- Fast DC charging matters: 270 kW vs 170 kW for Model Y SR
- You drive long distances and count minutes at chargers
- You want 570 km WLTP range (RWD) vs 430 km (Model Y SR)
- You plan to keep the car for 7+ years
- AWD: G6 (€45,990) vs Model Y LR (€54,990) - 9,000 EUR price gap
- You are buying in Poland and selling after 3-5 years
- Supercharger network access is important to you
- You need 7-seat configuration (Model Y option)
- Autopilot and Tesla's navigation quality matter
- AWD: Model Y LR offers 600 km WLTP range vs 520 km for G6 AWD
- You prefer the strongest possible resale value guarantee
Charging speed: where G6 has a genuine edge
The G6's 270 kW peak DC charging is a real-world advantage on European motorways. At an IONITY 350 kW station (increasingly common on German Autobahn), the G6 10-80% session takes approximately 21 minutes. The Model Y SR at 170 kW peak takes roughly 30-35 minutes for the same state of charge range. On a Munich to Hamburg run (780 km), that is 1-2 charging stops shorter for G6 owners.
The Model Y LR AWD's 250 kW via Supercharger V3/V4 is competitive but limited to Tesla's own network. At third-party CCS stations (the vast majority in Germany), Model Y LR is capped at its on-board charger limit. G6's 800V architecture means it draws full 270 kW from any CCS charger capable of that power.
Verdict: G6 wins in Germany, Tesla wins in Poland
Xpeng G6 RWD LR (€577/month) is the better TCO choice in Germany, saving €115/month vs Model Y SR (€692/month). In the AWD segment: G6 AWD €613/month saves €150/month vs Model Y LR AWD at €763/month. The G6 also offers faster DC charging (270 kW vs 170 kW), longer RWD range (570 km vs 430 km WLTP), and lower insurance costs. In Poland, the result reverses: Tesla wins by 445 PLN/month (RWD) thanks to its 51.5% vs 28% residual value advantage in the Polish used car market. Run the full TCO analysis for your own usage profile at /calculator.
FAQ
Is Xpeng G6 cheaper than Tesla Model Y in Europe?
Yes in Germany: G6 RWD LR starts at €39,900 vs Model Y SR at €44,990 - a €5,090 gap. In the AWD segment: G6 AWD €45,990 vs Model Y LR AWD €54,990 - a €9,000 gap. Over 5 years, this translates into €115-150/month lower TCO for the G6 in Germany despite similar residual value percentages. In Poland the price gap is much smaller (1,340 PLN for RWD versions) while Tesla's residual value is dramatically better (51.5% vs 28%), so Tesla wins there.
How does Xpeng G6 charging compare to Tesla Model Y in Germany?
G6 charges at up to 270 kW DC (800V architecture) from any CCS charger capable of that power, including IONITY 350 kW network. Model Y SR is limited to 170 kW DC at any third-party charger. Model Y LR AWD can use Supercharger V3/V4 at 250 kW, but that network is limited compared to CCS in Germany. For motorway driving, the G6 has a significant advantage in charging speed.
What is Xpeng's warranty in Europe?
Xpeng offers 5 years/150,000 km vehicle warranty and 8 years/160,000 km battery warranty in Europe. The battery warranty is among the most generous in the segment, comparable to BYD and exceeding Tesla's standard 4-year/80,000 km vehicle warranty. Service is available at authorised Xpeng centres across major European cities including Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Frankfurt, Warsaw, and Krakow.
Sources: czympojade RealTCO v4.0 - Xpeng G6 and Tesla Model Y, 15,000 km/yr, 5 years, Germany (0.29 EUR/kWh); EurotaxGlass residual values EU Q2 2026; Xpeng Europe price lists 2026; Tesla Europe price lists 2026; KBA new registrations Germany April 2026. Data calculated with RealTCO v4.0 engine including 2D depreciation surface and event-based maintenance.
Liczby w artykule pochodzą z silnika TCO v4.0 opartego na danych TÜV/ADAC/URE, weryfikowanego na 412 testach i 644 modelach pojazdów. Masz uwagi merytoryczne?Napisz: kontakt@czympojade.pl