April 2026 confirmed what the industry had been anticipating for two years: Germany crossed the threshold where one in four new cars registered is electric, with 65,000 battery electric vehicles sold in a single month - a 40% year-on-year increase. More striking than the total number is its composition: Chinese-branded EVs claimed 15% of all BEV registrations, representing a collective 9,750 units in a market that just eighteen months ago considered them a curiosity. Here is the data, the context, and what it means for buyers comparing TCO today.
April 2026 Germany BEV sales data
| Brand | April 2026 units | April 2025 units | YoY change | Market origin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYD | 4,700 | 1,567 | +200% | China |
| MG (SAIC) | 2,800 | 1,728 | +62% | China (UK brand) |
| Leapmotor (Stellantis) | 1,300 | 301 | +331% | China / EU assembly |
| Smart (Mercedes/Geely) | 972 | 270 | +260% | China (EU-origin brand) |
| Xpeng | 595 | 205 | +190% | China |
| Polestar (Volvo/Geely) | 250 | 301 | -17% | China / Sweden |
| Lynk & Co (Geely) | 128 | 18 | +611% | China (Sweden brand) |
| Zeekr (Geely) | 18 | 0 | New entry | China |
| Chinese-origin total | 10,763 | 4,390 | +145% | - |
| All BEV (Germany, April 2026) | 65,000 | 46,400 | +40% | - |
What is driving the surge?
Three structural forces explain the acceleration, not just momentary discounting.
First, price. The EU's provisional countervailing duties (CVD) on Chinese EVs, finalised in October 2024, were widely predicted to kneecap Chinese sales. Instead, BYD, MG, and Leapmotor responded with localisation strategies - BYD opened its European assembly plant in Hungary, Leapmotor's T03 and C10 now roll off Stellantis's Tychy plant in Poland, and Smart's #1 and #3 models are co-produced with Mercedes in a Beijing JV. This local assembly status partially exempts these models from the full 35.3% BYD or 19.0% MG duty rates.
Second, product quality. The days of range-anxiety-inducing small Chinese EVs with substandard interiors are over. The BYD Seal U and Seal achieve comparable Euro NCAP ratings to Volkswagen and Renault equivalents. BYD's ADAS stack now includes Level 2+ highway assistance standard on all models above €30,000. Xpeng's G6 offers LiDAR-based parking automation as standard.
Third, dealer network depth. BYD now operates through 285 German dealer touchpoints (including partner showrooms). MG leverages the existing SAIC-Maxus commercial network. Leapmotor has perhaps the cleverest distribution play: 1,400 existing Stellantis-group dealers (Peugeot, Citroen, Fiat, Opel) were enabled to sell Leapmotor products from Q1 2025 without separate franchise investment.
TCO comparison: MG4 vs VW ID.3
For buyers, the practical question is simple: does a Chinese EV actually cost less to own than the established European alternatives? Here is how the MG4 Standard Range stacks up against the Volkswagen ID.3 Pro (58 kWh, 426 km WLTP) at identical purchase and usage assumptions.
Data from RealTCO v4.0 engine | 5 years, 15,000 km/yr, home charging, cash purchase
| Cost category (5-year total) | MG4 Standard Range | VW ID.3 Pro (58 kWh) | MG4 saving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | €25,900 | €37,000 | -€11,100 |
| Residual value (5yr / 75k km) | €11,492 | ~€18,500 | +€7,008 (ID.3) |
| Net depreciation (5yr / 75k km) | €14,408 | €18,500 | -€4,092 (MG4) |
| Energy cost (15k km/yr, 85% home) | €4,725 | €4,500 | +€225 (ID.3) |
| Service and maintenance | €2,900 | €3,800 | -€900 (MG4) |
| Insurance (comprehensive, 5yr) | €8,200 | €10,800 | -€2,600 (MG4) |
| Total 5-year TCO | €27,120 | €36,480 | -€9,360 (MG4) |
| Monthly equivalent | €452/mo | €607/mo | -€155/mo (MG4) |
The MG4 costs €155/month less than the VW ID.3 Pro over five years - even accounting for its slightly higher energy cost (14.0 vs 13.5 kWh/100km real-world) and significantly weaker residual values. The MG4's residual value (€11,492 at 5yr RealTCO v4.0) is weaker in percentage terms, but the massive €11,100 purchase price gap drives total depreciation well below the ID.3. The dominant factor is the €10,500 purchase price gap, which feeds into both lower depreciation and lower insurance premiums. The service cost advantage reflects SAIC-MG's aggressively priced maintenance packages available through the MG UK and European dealer network.
The caveat: the ID.3 has a significantly denser dealer network in Germany (1,100+ VW dealers vs ~200 MG points), stronger brand equity among company car fleet buyers, and a clearer upgrade path within the VW Group ecosystem. For private buyers making a purely financial decision, the MG4 wins. For fleet managers with corporate residual value agreements or leasing scheme benchmarks tied to VW Group residuals, the calculation is more nuanced.
What does this mean for the European market?
The April 2026 data signals that Chinese EV brands have crossed from niche to mainstream in Germany - historically the hardest EV market to penetrate due to strong domestic OEM loyalty and rigorous consumer expectations. If German buyers are choosing BYD and MG in these volumes, the pattern will replicate across France, Spain, Poland, and Italy through 2026-2027.
For Volkswagen, Stellantis, and Renault Group, the response is primarily on cost and platform efficiency. The ID.3 price reduction in early 2026 (from €38,490 to €36,490) was a direct response to MG4 pressure. More cuts are expected as the Volkswagen Group's MEB+ platform achieves greater economies of scale. The competitive pressure from Chinese brands is, paradoxically, accelerating European EV affordability for buyers across the price spectrum.
What this means for buyers in 2026
German buyers now have genuine, high-quality alternatives to European brands at every EV price point. The MG4 at €25,900 beats the VW ID.3 on TCO by €155/month (RealTCO v4.0). The BYD Seal competes directly with the Tesla Model 3 at €42,990. The Leapmotor T03 at €18,400 undercuts every European small EV. Chinese brand risk - service network density, residual value uncertainty, parts availability - remains a real consideration, but it is shrinking rapidly as dealer networks expand and auction data accumulates. Run your specific comparison at czympojade.com/compare or see the full BEV ranking.
FAQ
Are EU tariffs on Chinese EVs making them more expensive in 2026?
The EU's definitive countervailing duties, applied from October 2024, add 17.0% for BYD, 19.0% for MG/SAIC, 7.8% for Leapmotor (Stellantis), and 35.3% for "other" Chinese EVs on top of the existing 10% MFN tariff. In practice, manufacturers absorbed part of this through price adjustments and by accelerating EU-based assembly (BYD Hungary, Leapmotor Poland). The net effect for buyers has been minimal price increases of €500-1,500 rather than the feared €5,000-8,000 pass-through - which explains why sales have continued to accelerate despite the tariffs.
How reliable are Chinese EVs compared to European brands?
2025 data from Germany's ADAC breakdown statistics shows MG models with an unplanned breakdown rate of 2.8 per 1,000 cars - slightly above BEV average (2.1) but below ICE segment average (4.7). BYD's European fleet data from fleet managers in the Netherlands and Norway (larger sample sizes) shows BYD at 2.2 breakdowns per 1,000 cars - comparable to Volkswagen's 2.0. Leapmotor's T03 has insufficient European data yet (too recent). Older Chinese models (2020-2022 imports) showed higher failure rates; 2024+ generation vehicles have converged significantly with European quality.
Sources: KBA Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt - Monthly new vehicle registrations April 2026 (kba.de); czympojade.com RealTCO Engine v4.0 (15,000 km/yr, Germany, cash, 0.30 EUR/kWh); EurotaxGlass residual values MG4 / VW ID.3 2026; ADAC Pannenstatistik 2025; European Commission - Definitive CVD on Chinese EVs (Official Journal October 2024); BYD Europe press releases Q1 2026. Data from RealTCO v4.0 engine.
Liczby w artykule pochodzą z silnika TCO v4.0 opartego na danych TÜV/ADAC/URE, weryfikowanego na 412 testach i 644 modelach pojazdów. Masz uwagi merytoryczne?Napisz: kontakt@czympojade.pl