Skip to contentPrzejdź do treści
Back to blog
8 min readPaweł Mamcarz

Tesla Model 3 vs Skoda Enyaq - Which EV Costs Less Over 5 Years?

Two of Europe's most popular electric sedans - the Tesla Model 3 Long Range AWD at around €49,000 and the Skoda Enyaq 85x at around €47,000 - look almost identical on the price sticker. But over a 5-year ownership cycle with 15,000 km/year and home charging, the real cost gap turns out to be €19/month in the Enyaq's favour. Here is where every euro goes.

Data from RealTCO v4.0 engine | 5 years, 15,000 km/yr, home charging, cash purchase, EU market

Efficiency: the silent cost driver

Energy consumption is the single biggest lever in long-run EV costs, and the Model 3 LR wins here by a meaningful margin. Tesla's RWD-biased AWD system and optimised aerodynamics (Cd 0.23) deliver a real-world average of 14.9 kWh/100 km in mixed driving, measured across our RealTCO Engine v4.0 drive-cycle model (60% urban, 30% extra-urban, 10% motorway at speeds weighted to 15,000 km/year patterns). The Enyaq 85x, despite its larger 82 kWh usable battery, draws 17.0 kWh/100 km on the same cycle - partly due to its boxier SUV shape (Cd 0.257) and higher kerb weight (2,195 kg vs 1,930 kg).

At an average home-charging cost of €0.24/kWh (overnight equivalent tariff, central European average including grid fees), that gap translates directly to running costs per year:

  • Tesla Model 3 LR: 15,000 km x 14.9 kWh/100 km x €0.24 = €537/year (€45/mo)
  • Skoda Enyaq 85x: 15,000 km x 17.0 kWh/100 km x €0.24 = €612/year (€51/mo)
  • Difference: €75/year in Tesla's favour

The energy advantage alone does not explain the full picture. The bigger factors are purchase price and insurance - and here the Enyaq pushes back strongly.

5-Year TCO breakdown

The RealTCO Engine v4.0 uses a 2D depreciation surface (age x cumulative km), event-based maintenance modelling, and live EU market insurance data to build a complete ownership picture. All figures below are for a private owner, cash purchase, home charging, 15,000 km/year, 5-year horizon.

Cost category Tesla Model 3 LR Skoda Enyaq 85x Difference
Purchase price €49,000 €47,000 -€2,000 (Enyaq)
Residual value (5yr / 75k km) €21,742 €20,854 +€888 (Tesla)
Net depreciation (5yr) €27,258 (€454/mo) €26,146 (€436/mo) -€1,112 (Enyaq)
Energy cost (home charging) €2,940 (€49/mo) €3,240 (€54/mo) +€300 (Tesla)
Service and maintenance €3,600 (€60/mo) €3,600 (€60/mo) €0
Insurance (5yr, comprehensive) €9,180 (€153/mo) €8,820 (€147/mo) -€360 (Enyaq)
Other (road tax, fees) €1,560 (€26/mo) €1,560 (€26/mo) €0
Total TCO (5yr) €44,538 €43,366 -€1,172 (Enyaq)
Monthly equivalent €742/mo €723/mo €19/mo cheaper
Monthly TCO breakdown - 5 years, 15,000 km/yr Home charging, cash purchase, comprehensive insurance (EUR/month) | RealTCO v4.0 800 600 400 200 Deprec. €454/mo €742/mo Tesla Model 3 LR Deprec. €436/mo €723/mo Skoda Enyaq 85x WINNER - saves €19/mo Depreciation + Insurance + Service Energy

Why the Enyaq wins despite worse efficiency

Many buyers assume the Model 3 LR must win on total cost because of its superior energy efficiency and historically stronger residual values. The RealTCO v4.0 engine tells a different story for 2026. There are three interlocking reasons the Enyaq comes out ahead:

Lower purchase price outweighs residual value advantage. The Enyaq's €2,000 lower list price feeds directly into lower net depreciation. Although the Tesla retains slightly more percentage-wise, the absolute depreciation for the Enyaq (€436/mo) is still lower than Tesla's (€454/mo) because you started from €2,000 less. The Enyaq's residual value (€20,854 at 5yr/75k km) versus Tesla's (€21,742) shows Tesla retains somewhat more in absolute terms, but not enough to offset the purchase price gap.

Insurance favours the Enyaq. The Enyaq 85x insures at €147/month versus €153/month for the Model 3 LR. The Enyaq's lower repair cost index and broader EU workshop access (MEB platform serviced across VW Group network) keeps comprehensive premiums modestly lower.

Energy is Tesla's edge - but it is not the dominant factor. The Model 3's 14.9 kWh/100km vs the Enyaq's 17.0 kWh/100km saves €5/month. That matters at high mileage but does not overcome the combined depreciation and insurance advantage of the cheaper car.

When does the Tesla make more sense?

The Tesla Model 3 LR is not a poor choice - the €19/month gap is narrow, and at higher mileage the Tesla's efficiency advantage grows meaningfully. Specific scenarios favour the Model 3:

  • High mileage (25,000+ km/year): The 2.1 kWh/100km efficiency gap widens the annual energy saving to €100+. At 30,000 km/year the Tesla starts to win TCO outright.
  • Supercharger network preference: For drivers who regularly travel long distances across Europe, Tesla's proprietary Supercharger network (250 kW, low waiting time) offers a meaningfully faster and more predictable experience than the public CCS network.
  • Software ecosystem: Tesla's over-the-air updates, in-car apps, and integrated navigation are genuinely superior. If this is important to you, the €19/month premium is easily justified.
  • Negotiated discount: If you negotiate a discount or benefit from a corporate scheme that brings the Tesla below €47,000, the TCO advantage can shift back in Tesla's favour.

Use the /compare tool to run a personalised head-to-head with your own km/year figure, tariff, and financing method.

Verdict: Enyaq wins TCO at standard mileage, Tesla wins efficiency

Over 5 years at 15,000 km/year with home charging, the Skoda Enyaq 85x costs approximately €19/month less to own than the Tesla Model 3 LR AWD - a total difference of about €1,172. The Enyaq wins because its €2,000 lower purchase price reduces absolute net depreciation below the Tesla's, and its slightly lower insurance premium adds to the margin. Tesla's genuine efficiency advantage (€5/month) is not enough to overcome this. The result flips at higher mileage (25,000+ km/year) where Tesla's energy saving becomes dominant. Run your own scenario at czympojade.com/wizard.

FAQ

Q: Does charging at public stations change the result significantly?

Yes. If you charge 40% of your energy at public AC chargers (average €0.45/kWh) and 60% at home, the annual energy cost rises by roughly €80-€100 per car. The Tesla's efficiency advantage becomes proportionally more valuable, widening the gap by about €250 over 5 years. If you rely entirely on public charging, the Tesla's efficiency edge and Supercharger speed advantage grow more decisive.

Q: What happens if I finance with a lease instead of cash?

Operational lease rates in Germany and other EU markets for 2026 models reflect the Enyaq's lower purchase price advantage directly - the €2,000 list price gap typically feeds into €15-25/month lower lease payments. The relative result on monthly cost is broadly similar to the cash calculation. Use the advanced calculator to model both scenarios side by side.

Q: How reliable are these TCO figures - can they be trusted for a real purchase decision?

The RealTCO Engine v4.0 sources depreciation curves from real market data, energy prices from live feeds, and insurance from market quotations. No calculation uses guessed or placeholder values. Monte Carlo sensitivity runs (500 simulations) put the 90% confidence interval for the monthly TCO gap at €5-€40/month in the Enyaq's favour at standard mileage - the result is consistent but narrow, meaning real-world pricing and negotiation can shift the winner.

Sources: RealTCO Engine v4.0 - CzymPojade (czympojade.com); ADAC Autokosten 2025; insurance market quotation data (May 2026); e-petrol.pl live electricity price feed; PSE RDN spot prices (April 2026 average). Data from RealTCO v4.0 engine.

PM
Paweł Mamcarz
Twórca CzymPojade.pl, ekonomista TCO, kierowca BEV od 2022 r.

Liczby w artykule pochodzą z silnika TCO v4.0 opartego na danych TÜV/ADAC/URE, weryfikowanego na 412 testach i 644 modelach pojazdów. Masz uwagi merytoryczne?Napisz: kontakt@czympojade.pl

Sources

czympojade RealTCO v4.0 - Tesla Model 3 LR and Enyaq 85x, 15,000 km/yr, 5 yearsEuropean price lists 2026Carvertical - EV residual values EU Q1 2026

Calculate your real numbers

Use our TCO calculator - 400+ models, TÜV/ADAC/Ofgem data.

Compare Tesla vs Enyaq

Komentarze (0)

Zaloguj się, aby dodać komentarz

Ladowanie komentarzy...