If your budget for a new car starts at €17,000, the EV market has two surprisingly good options: the Dacia Spring at €17,500 and the Fiat 500e at €22,000. Both are genuinely electric, genuinely affordable, and genuinely different in where they make their trade-offs. At 10,000 km/year with mostly home charging, the Spring costs €60/month less to own (€303 vs €363). But at higher mileage with more public charging, the gap narrows - and the 500e's charging speed and range become more relevant.
Data from RealTCO v4.0 engine | 5 years, 10,000 km/yr, home charging, cash purchase, EU market
Specs: where the gap really is
| Specification | Dacia Spring Electric 65 (2024+) | Fiat 500e 42 kWh (2024+) |
|---|---|---|
| Base price (France/Germany) | €17,500 | €22,000 |
| Battery capacity (usable) | 26.8 kWh | 37.3 kWh |
| WLTP range | 220 km | 320 km |
| WLTP consumption | 13.9 kWh/100km | 14.5 kWh/100km |
| Real-world consumption (urban) | 11.5 kWh/100km | 12.8 kWh/100km |
| Max AC charging | 7 kW (Type 2) | 11 kW (3-phase Type 2) |
| Max DC fast charging | 30 kW (CCS) | 85 kW (CCS) |
| 20-80% DC time | ~42 min (30 kW) | ~25 min (85 kW) |
| Top speed | 125 km/h | 150 km/h |
| 0-100 km/h | 13.7 s | 9.0 s |
| Boot volume | 308 L | 185 L |
The Dacia Spring is in many ways a different category of vehicle. Its 125 km/h top speed, 30 kW DC charging, and 220 km range define it as an urban-first commuter car. It excels in exactly the scenarios where range and highway speed don't matter: daily commutes under 80 km, supermarket runs, school pickups. The Fiat 500e is a more capable urban car - faster at DC charging, quicker to accelerate, and able to handle the occasional longer journey without charging anxiety.
Scenario comparison: home charging vs public reliance
| Metric | Spring (10k km, 95% home) | 500e (10k km, 95% home) | Spring (16k km, 65% home) | 500e (16k km, 65% home) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual energy cost | €372 (€31/mo) | €420 (€35/mo) | €558 | €630 |
| Annual service cost | €396 (€33/mo) | €432 (€36/mo) | €396 | €432 |
| Annual insurance | €744 (€62/mo) | €924 (€77/mo) | €744 | €924 |
| Annual depreciation (net) | €1,812 (€151/mo) | €2,268 (€189/mo) | €1,980 | €2,400 |
| Monthly TCO | €303 | €363 | ~€370 | ~€420 |
| Spring advantage | €60/month | ~€50/month | ||
Why Spring's TCO advantage shrinks at higher mileage
At 16,000 km/year, the Spring's 30 kW DC charging limit becomes a practical constraint. A driver who commutes 60 km daily and needs to top up mid-week at a public charger will spend around 40-45 minutes at a DC station to add 80% charge - compared to 25 minutes in a 500e at 85 kW. More significantly, the Spring's smaller 26.8 kWh battery means more frequent charging stops per km, each at the public rate (typically €0.45-0.60/kWh in Germany vs €0.28/kWh at home).
The RealTCO Engine v4.0 models charging mix dynamically: the more annual km you drive, the higher your assumed public charging share becomes, because even a wallbox-equipped household runs out of overnight windows. At 16,000 km/year, the Spring's energy cost advantage over the 500e drops from €79/year to just €60/year - while the 500e's charging speed advantage in terms of time saved grows substantially.
The free-parking value: a city bonus for both
In several major European cities, electric vehicles are exempt from residential parking fees or receive preferential access to ZEV (Zero Emission Vehicle) zones. This benefit applies to both the Spring and the 500e:
- Paris: ZFE-m (Low-Emission Zone) exemption + free parking in residential zones for BEVs worth €600-1,200/year depending on arrondissement
- Warsaw: Free parking in the Paid Parking Zone (SPP) for ZE-registered vehicles worth approximately €350-€800/year
- Vienna: Parkpickerl (residential parking vignette) exemption for EVs worth €195/year
- Amsterdam: Free public charging priority + ZEV lane access worth €400-600/year
- Oslo: Toll exemptions and ferry discounts worth €1,200-2,000/year for regular users
For a city dweller in Paris or Warsaw, this benefit alone can close most or all of the 500e's monthly TCO gap relative to the Spring - effectively making the 500e free to upgrade to in cities with generous EV parking policies.
Range anxiety: real figures
The Spring's 220 km WLTP range becomes approximately 170-185 km in winter (below 5°C, resistive heating). For a driver with a round-trip commute of 80 km, that still leaves a comfortable buffer. But for occasional trips to visit family 120 km away, the Spring needs a mid-route top-up - which at 30 kW takes 35-40 minutes rather than 20-25 minutes in the 500e.
The 500e's 320 km WLTP range (approximately 250-270 km real-world in temperate conditions) covers most French and German day-trip scenarios without charging. Its 85 kW DC peak means a Fastned or IONITY stop adds 150 km in about 25 minutes - competitive with most mid-range EVs on the market today.
Verdict
The Dacia Spring is Europe's cheapest EV to own at low mileage with home charging: approximately €303/month over 5 years at 10,000 km/year, or €60/month cheaper than the 500e (€363/mo). Residual value after 5 years: €8,466 (Spring) vs €10,644 (500e). If your world is urban commuting under 80 km/day with a home charger, the Spring is unbeatable on cost. The Fiat 500e costs €4,500 more upfront but offers 320 km range, 85 kW fast charging, and significantly better travel flexibility. As annual mileage rises above 15,000 km or public charging dependency increases, the gap narrows to roughly €50/month - and the 500e becomes the more rational choice. Use the TCO wizard with your actual km/year and charging setup to find your personal break-even point.
FAQ
Can the Dacia Spring handle motorway driving safely?
The Spring has a 125 km/h top speed, which is below German motorway flow speeds (130 km/h advisory). In France, where the motorway limit is 130 km/h, it is just at the legal limit. The car's Euro NCAP safety rating is 0 stars - its primary market is urban second-car use, not long-distance travel. For any regular motorway driving, the 500e (150 km/h top speed, 3-star NCAP) or a longer-range model is strongly recommended.
Is the Spring actually made in China? Does that affect residual value?
The Dacia Spring is assembled in Shiyan, China (by Dongfeng). This does affect resale value in some markets - the Spring's residual value at 3 years / 45,000 km averages 38-42% of list price compared to 44-48% for the 500e in German market data. The RealTCO Engine depreciation surface accounts for this difference. Despite weaker residuals, the Spring's much lower purchase price still delivers a lower absolute depreciation loss over 5 years.
Sources: Dacia - Spring Electric 65 datasheet 2024+ (dacia.fr); Fiat - 500e 42 kWh datasheet 2024+ (fiat.fr); czympojade.com RealTCO Engine v4.0; ADAC Autokosten 2025 (small EV segment); EurotaxGlass residual values 2025-2026; Paris Mairie EV parking policy 2026; Warsaw SPP free-parking EV scheme 2026. Data from RealTCO v4.0 engine.
Liczby w artykule pochodzą z silnika TCO v4.0 opartego na danych TÜV/ADAC/URE, weryfikowanego na 412 testach i 644 modelach pojazdów. Masz uwagi merytoryczne?Napisz: kontakt@czympojade.pl