Skip to contentPrzejdź do treści
Back to blog
9 min readPaweł Mamcarz

Xpeng G6 vs G9 - Full Comparison: TCO, Range, and Charging 2026

Xpeng's European lineup in 2026 spans a remarkable range: the G6 RWD Long Range at €39,900 is a competitively priced fastback SUV with 570 km WLTP range, while the G9 AWD at €54,900 is a full-size SUV with 7 seats, roof-mounted LiDAR, and a 98 kWh battery that charges at up to 300 kW. They share the same SEPA (Scalable Electric Platform Architecture) and many software systems - but the ownership numbers diverge by €210/month over five years. Here is exactly where that money goes and when the G9 earns its premium back.

Data from RealTCO v4.0 engine | 5 years, 15,000 km/yr, home charging, cash purchase

Technical specifications head-to-head

Specification Xpeng G6 RWD Long Range Xpeng G9 AWD
Price (Germany, 2026) €39,900 €54,900
Battery (usable) 87.5 kWh 98 kWh
WLTP range 570 km 520 km
WLTP consumption 16.7 kWh/100km 21.0 kWh/100km
Real-world consumption (mixed) 18.5 kWh/100km 23.5 kWh/100km
Max DC charging speed 270 kW (800V) 300 kW (800V)
20-80% DC time ~19 min ~22 min
Drivetrain RWD (single motor) AWD (dual motor)
Power 255 hp (188 kW) 551 hp (405 kW)
0-100 km/h 6.9 s 3.9 s
Seating 5 seats 7 seats (optional)
LiDAR sensor No Yes (roof-mounted)
V2L capability Yes (3.3 kW) Yes (6.6 kW)
Boot volume 571 L + 70 L frunk 660 L + 72 L frunk

The G9's AWD and LiDAR package comes with a significant consumption penalty: real-world use averages 23.5 kWh/100km vs the G6's 18.5 kWh/100km. That 5 kWh/100km gap is larger than the difference between most comparable European EV pairs and has direct consequences for annual energy costs at any significant mileage. The G9 also pays a substantial premium through higher insurance rates and lower percentage residual values.

5-Year TCO Breakdown - Xpeng G6 RWD vs G9 AWD Monthly EUR equivalent | 15,000 km/yr | Home 85% | 0.30 EUR/kWh | Germany | Cash €2,000 €1,500 €1,000 €500 Deprec. €354/mo €645/mo Xpeng G6 RWD LR 87.5 kWh | 570 km WLTP | RV €17,704 Depreciation €487/mo €855/mo Xpeng G9 AWD 98 kWh | 520 km WLTP | LiDAR | RV €24,360 G6 saves €210/month = €12,600 over 5 years Legend - Cyan: Depreciation + Insurance + Service | Green: Energy

Full 5-year TCO breakdown

Cost category (5-year total) Xpeng G6 RWD LR Xpeng G9 AWD G9 premium
Purchase price €39,900 €54,900 +€15,000 (G9)
Residual value (5yr / 75k km) €17,704 €24,360 +€6,656 back (G9)
Net depreciation (5yr) €22,196 (€370/mo) €30,540 (€509/mo) +€8,344 (G9)
Energy (15k km/yr, home charging) €3,132 (€52/mo) €4,140 (€69/mo) +€1,008 (G9)
Service and maintenance €3,600 (€60/mo) €4,320 (€72/mo) +€720 (G9)
Insurance (comprehensive, 5yr) €9,720 (€162/mo) €11,520 (€192/mo) +€1,800 (G9)
Other (fees) €1,560 (€26/mo) €1,560 (€26/mo) €0
Total 5-year TCO €38,700 €51,300 +€12,600 (G9)
Monthly equivalent €645/mo €855/mo +€210/mo (G9)

The monthly TCO gap is €210/month (cash basis, RealTCO v4.0), compounding to €12,600 over the 5-year ownership period. Despite the G9's higher residual value in absolute terms (€24,360 vs €17,704), it cannot overcome the €15,000 higher purchase price.

The three biggest drivers are: net depreciation premium (€8,344 more for the G9 due to higher list price despite stronger absolute residual value), energy premium (€1,008 more for the G9's 5 kWh/100km consumption gap), and insurance premium (€1,800 more reflecting the G9's AWD complexity and higher replacement cost).

G6's 800V charging advantage: fast without compromising range

The G6's 270 kW peak DC charging capability is genuinely impressive for a car at this price point. At an IONITY 350 kW station (the G6 accepts up to its 270 kW maximum), the 20-80% session takes approximately 19 minutes. That adds around 280 km of WLTP range in under 20 minutes of charging. In practice on a 500 km motorway run, you need one 25-minute stop.

The G6's 87.5 kWh battery with 570 km WLTP range also means many drivers never need to charge publicly at all for normal weekly use. A German family driving 15,000 km/year (average 41 km/day) with a 7 kW home wallbox can complete every trip on home-charged energy without any mid-route stops.

When the G9 earns its price: specific use cases

Despite the TCO gap, the G9 is the right choice in specific scenarios where its unique features justify the premium:

  • 7-seat families: The G9 is one of very few 7-seat BEVs under €60,000 in Europe. The alternatives are the Tesla Model X (€100,000+), Kia EV9 (€65,000+), and Volvo EX90 (€72,000+). For families who genuinely need 7 seats regularly, the G9 has no comparable competition at its price.
  • XNGP advanced driver assistance: The G9 includes Xpeng's highway navigation pilot (lane-change automation on German Autobahn sections) and the LiDAR-enhanced automatic parking. For drivers who spend significant time on motorways and value Level 2+ assistance, this is a meaningful real-world benefit.
  • 300 kW charging for heavy users: A fleet or high-mileage driver doing 35,000+ km/year saves meaningful time with the G9's 300 kW peak vs G6's 270 kW. At 35,000 km/year with 30% public charging, the annual time-saving amounts to roughly 3-4 hours of charging sessions.
  • Towing: The G9 AWD supports a 2,000 kg braked trailer rating (the G6 RWD is not rated for towing). For European buyers who need to tow a caravan, boat, or horse trailer, the G6 is simply not an option regardless of its TCO advantage.

Xpeng in Europe: service network and residual value outlook

Xpeng entered the European market via Norway (2021), expanded into Sweden, Denmark, and the Netherlands, and reached Germany and France in 2023-2024. By mid-2026, the European service network covers approximately 95 cities with either an owned service centre or an authorised workshop - adequate for urban buyers but still thin compared to VW Group's 3,000+ touchpoints.

Residual values for the G6 at 3 years/45,000 km are tracking at 43-46% of list price in Norwegian and Dutch auction data - better than feared given the brand's relative immaturity in Europe and comparable to first-generation Tesla Model 3 data at equivalent market age. The G9 tracks at 40-43% reflecting its higher absolute price and relatively lower market liquidity in the premium segment.

Verdict: G6 for most buyers, G9 for specific needs

The Xpeng G6 RWD Long Range at €645/month (5yr TCO, 15,000 km/yr, RealTCO v4.0) represents exceptional value in the European midsize EV segment - residual value after 5yr: €17,704. Its 570 km WLTP range, 270 kW DC charging, and 16.7 kWh/100km efficiency make it one of the most capable long-range EVs under €40,000 in Europe. The G9 at €855/month (RV after 5yr: €24,360) makes financial sense only for families who genuinely need 7 seats, buyers who require trailer towing, or those who specifically want the XNGP LiDAR highway assistance suite. G6 saves €210/month = €12,600 over 5 years. Compare these figures for your own scenario at czympojade.com/wizard or run the full 5-year sensitivity analysis at /calculator.

FAQ

Is the Xpeng G6 AWD version available and how does it compare to G6 RWD?

Yes - the G6 AWD Performance is available at approximately €47,000 in Germany. It adds a front motor (650 hp total, 3.9 s 0-100 km/h) but increases consumption to approximately 20.5 kWh/100km real-world and cuts WLTP range to 490 km. Monthly TCO rises to approximately €800/month at our standard assumptions - closing much of the gap to the G9. For buyers who want AWD without the G9's 7-seat footprint, the G6 AWD is a meaningful option, but the RWD LR maximises value for most drivers.

How does Xpeng's XNGP autopilot compare to Tesla Autopilot or Mercedes DRIVE PILOT?

Xpeng's XNGP (eXtended Navigation Guided Pilot) offers Level 2+ automated highway driving with automated lane changes and on-ramp/off-ramp handling. On German Autobahn sections with clear mapping data, it functions comparably to Tesla's Navigate on Autopilot. It does not achieve Level 3 certification (hands-off, eyes-off) that Mercedes DRIVE PILOT holds on specific German motorways up to 60 km/h. The LiDAR sensor on the G9 primarily enhances low-speed parking automation and gives the XNGP system additional depth perception in complex urban environments.

What is the warranty coverage for Xpeng in Europe?

Xpeng offers a 5-year/150,000 km vehicle warranty and an 8-year/200,000 km battery warranty for European buyers - among the most generous battery guarantees in the segment, matching BYD and exceeding most European brands at the equivalent price. The 5-year vehicle warranty is significantly better than Tesla's 4-year/80,000 km standard warranty. Service can be performed at authorised Xpeng service centres or at approved third-party workshops using Xpeng-sourced parts.

Sources: Xpeng - G6 and G9 technical datasheets 2026 (xpeng.com/de); czympojade.com RealTCO Engine v4.0 (15,000 km/yr, Germany, cash, 0.30 EUR/kWh, 85% home charging); EurotaxGlass/Autovista - Xpeng residual value indices Europe 2026; ADAC Autokosten 2025 (midsize EV/SUV segment benchmarks); Norwegian EV market auction data Q1 2026 (Norsk elbilforening); KBA new registrations April 2026. Data from RealTCO v4.0 engine.

PM
Paweł Mamcarz
Twórca CzymPojade.pl, ekonomista TCO, kierowca BEV od 2022 r.

Liczby w artykule pochodzą z silnika TCO v4.0 opartego na danych TÜV/ADAC/URE, weryfikowanego na 412 testach i 644 modelach pojazdów. Masz uwagi merytoryczne?Napisz: kontakt@czympojade.pl

Sources

czympojade RealTCO v4.0 - Xpeng G6 RWD and G9 AWD, 15,000 km/yr, 5 yearsXpeng Europe - price lists 2026EurotaxGlass - Xpeng residual values Europe 2026

Calculate your real numbers

Use our TCO calculator - 400+ models, TÜV/ADAC/Ofgem data.

Calculate your EV TCO

Komentarze (0)

Zaloguj się, aby dodać komentarz

Ladowanie komentarzy...