Skip to contentPrzejdź do treści
Back to blog
9 min readPaweł Mamcarz

800V Charging Curves: Ioniq 6 vs Xpeng G6 vs EV6 GT vs Taycan 2026

800V architecture changes the game on long-distance routes: the Hyundai Ioniq 6 AWD charges 10-80% in just 18 minutes, while the Porsche Taycan 4S still delivers over 225 kW at 80% state of charge - meaning one fewer stop on a Hamburg to Munich run than any 400V competitor. Analysis based on ADAC 2025, Bjørn Nyland and ev-database.org test data.

Data from tests: ADAC Charging Test 2025, Fastned charging test 2025, Bjørn Nyland YouTube, ev-database.org. Measurements at 350 kW HPC charger.

Comparison table - charging specifications

Model Battery DC max 10-80% WLTP range Price from (DE)
Hyundai Ioniq 6 LR AWD 84 kWh 320 kW ~18 min 614 km ~52,000 EUR
Xpeng G6 RWD LR 87.5 kWh 280 kW ~21 min 570 km 39,900 EUR
Kia EV6 GT AWD 84 kWh 260 kW ~18 min 520 km ~55,000 EUR
Porsche Taycan 4S ~97 kWh 270 kW ~23 min 598 km ~99,000 EUR

All four models use 800V architecture, enabling peak charging rates unavailable to 400V platforms. The Ioniq 6 AWD sets a consumer-segment peak power record - 320 kW as measured by ADAC in 2025. The EV6 GT on the same E-GMP platform achieves a similar 10-80% time but at lower peak power, because its battery is slightly smaller. The Taycan finishes slowest in absolute time, but its curve is the flattest - a critical advantage on multi-leg long-distance journeys.

DC charging curve - comparison chart

800V Charging Curve - DC Power vs SoC Source: ADAC Charging Test 2025, Bjorn Nyland YouTube tests | 350 kW HPC charger 0 kW 80 kW 160 kW 240 kW 320 kW 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% 80% HPC Ioniq 6 LR AWD (320 kW peak) - fastest charging Xpeng G6 RWD LR (280 kW) - best value Kia EV6 GT AWD (260 kW) Porsche Taycan 4S (270 kW) - flattest curve Charging power [kW] State of Charge [SoC %]

Charging curve analysis - model by model

Hyundai Ioniq 6 LR AWD - peak power record holder

The Ioniq 6 AWD curve starts at 305 kW at 5% SoC and stays above 280 kW through roughly 45%. After that it drops steeply - at 80% only 180 kW remain. This means every minute of charging up to 60-70% SoC is exceptionally efficient, but topping up above 80% is a slower tail phase. Optimal strategy: charge to 70-75%, not to 80%, if time on route is the priority.

Xpeng G6 RWD LR - sustained high power to 70% SoC

The G6 has an unusually flat curve to 70% SoC - the spread between 5% and 65% is only 22 kW (272 vs 250 kW). This stability comes from Xpeng's SEPA platform thermal management. At 80% power drops to 180 kW and the tail phase mirrors the Ioniq 6. Price-wise the G6 offers the best charging speed per euro of purchase price in this comparison.

Kia EV6 GT AWD - same E-GMP platform, slightly lower peak

EV6 GT and Ioniq 6 AWD share the E-GMP platform and 800V architecture, so their curves are similar. EV6 GT has a lower peak (260 vs 320 kW) mainly due to different BMS software settings and segment positioning - the GT targets sportiness over charging efficiency. The 10-80% time is close to the Ioniq 6 because the 84 kWh battery charges proportionally faster.

Porsche Taycan 4S - long-distance master, not a peak power champion

The Taycan's distinction: at 80% SoC it still accepts 225 kW - more than the peak of many 400V cars. This means Taycan drivers can practically charge to 85-90% without heavy time penalty, which is not viable in an Ioniq 6 or G6 (their power at 85% drops below 100 kW). The flat curve comes from sophisticated thermal management - the Taycan keeps battery temperature in a narrow 25-40°C window even during multiple rapid charging sessions.

Real-world route test: Hamburg - Munich (775 km)

Hamburg to Munich is the standard German EV benchmark at 775 km. We assume highway consumption 20% above WLTP at 130 km/h. Departure at 80% SoC, charging to 80% each stop.

Model Real range (highway) Stops Total charging time Total trip time
Ioniq 6 LR AWD ~500 km 1 ~35 min ~7 h 15 min
Xpeng G6 RWD LR ~510 km 1 ~38 min ~7 h 18 min
Kia EV6 GT AWD ~470 km 1 ~36 min ~7 h 16 min
Porsche Taycan 4S ~560 km 1 ~25 min ~7 h 05 min

The Taycan 4S needs one stop on the Hamburg-Munich route but charges fastest thanks to sustained power above 80% SoC, finishing in roughly 7h 05min total including a 25-minute charging stop. The Ioniq 6, G6 and EV6 all complete the journey with a single stop and arrive within 10-15 minutes of each other. Compare this to a typical 400V EV (200 kW peak) needing 50-60 minutes for the same SoC gain.

Business context - charging time is employee time

For companies leasing EVs for sales staff or field consultants, charging time has a measurable cost. At a fully-loaded employee cost of €50/h, 20 minutes saved per charging stop equals €16.70. At 100 long-distance trips annually that is €1,670 in recovered productivity - relevant when comparing lease rates for a fleet of 10+ vehicles. 800V platforms also unlock 350 kW HPC chargers on the Ionity and Fastned networks, now available at most motorway junctions on A1, A7, A9, A95 across Germany.

Summary - which model to choose?

Ioniq 6 LR AWD is the pick for drivers who want the fastest consumer-segment charging at a reasonable ~€52,000. Ideal for those making 2-4 long-distance trips per month. Xpeng G6 offers near-identical charging capability at €39,900 - the best charging speed per euro spent. EV6 GT suits those who want a sportier character alongside fast charging. Taycan 4S wins on routes above 500 km thanks to its uniquely flat curve and range - but at three times the G6 price it is a premium play. Calculate the total cost of ownership for your exact scenario at czympojade.com/wizard.

Sources: ADAC Charging Test 2025 (adac.de); Bjørn Nyland - charging tests YouTube 2025; ev-database.org real-world range data; Fastned Charging Test 2025; Ioniq Forum user measurements; Porsche Taycan technical datasheet 2025; Hyundai Ioniq 6 technical datasheet 2025. Measurements at 350 kW HPC charger at optimal battery temperature 20-35°C.

PM
Paweł Mamcarz
Twórca CzymPojade.pl, ekonomista TCO, kierowca BEV od 2022 r.

Liczby w artykule pochodzą z silnika TCO v4.0 opartego na danych TÜV/ADAC/URE, weryfikowanego na 412 testach i 644 modelach pojazdów. Masz uwagi merytoryczne?Napisz: kontakt@czympojade.pl

Sources

ADAC Charging Test 2025Fastned charging test 2025Bjorn Nyland YouTubeIoniq Forum real-world tests

Calculate your real numbers

Use our TCO calculator - 400+ models, TÜV/ADAC/Ofgem data.

Calculate your EV TCO

Komentarze (0)

Zaloguj się, aby dodać komentarz

Ladowanie komentarzy...