Skip to contentPrzejdź do treści
Back to blog
9 min readPaweł Mamcarz

Charging Curves: Tesla Model Y vs Ioniq 5 vs ID.4 vs MG4 2026

The Hyundai Ioniq 5 LR AWD holds 220-225 kW from 10% all the way to 40% SoC - the flattest and most sustained charging curve in this comparison. The Tesla Model Y SR with its 250 kW Supercharger peaks higher but tapers faster. The VW ID.4 Pro and MG4 are solid family cars that simply cannot match the two leaders on a fast charger.

Data sources: ADAC Ladesaeulentest 2025, Fastned charging test 2025, Bjorn Nyland 2025, ev-database.org. RealTCO v4.0 for TCO costs.

Comparison table - popular family EVs 2025

Model Battery DC max 10-80% AC max Range WLTP Price from (DE)
Tesla Model Y SR 2025 ~60 kWh 250 kW ~25 min 11 kW 430 km 44,990 EUR
Hyundai Ioniq 5 LR AWD 2025 84 kWh 233 kW ~18 min 11 kW 507 km ~52,000 EUR
VW ID.4 Pro 2025 77 kWh 135 kW ~35 min 11 kW 523 km ~42,000 EUR
MG MG4 64 kWh 2025 64 kWh 144 kW ~28 min 11 kW 450 km ~25,900 EUR

Charging curve chart (DC, 0-100% SoC)

DC Charging Curve - Family EVs 2025 Source: ADAC Ladesaeulentest 2025 / Fastned charging test 2025 / Bjorn Nyland 2025 0 65 130 195 Charging power (kW) 0% 25% 50% 75% 100% State of charge (SoC %) 80% SoC HPC target Tesla Model Y SR (250 kW SC) Ioniq 5 LR AWD (233 kW) VW ID.4 Pro (135 kW) MG MG4 64 kWh (144 kW)

Charging curve analysis for each car

Tesla Model Y SR - fast start, fast taper

The Model Y SR opens at 210 kW and tapers quickly - at 30% SoC it is already down to 170 kW, at 50% around 130 kW. The V3 Supercharger network (250 kW) is a key advantage: it is the only car in this comparison where the charging infrastructure is baked into the product. The 25-minute 10-80% result is good, but the Ioniq 5 LR with a similar peak power sustains it for longer.

Hyundai Ioniq 5 LR AWD - champion plateau

The Ioniq 5 LR AWD leads this comparison. Its curve is exceptional: 220-225 kW held from 10% to 40% SoC, then a gentle slope. Power only drops sharply above 60% - reaching 120 kW at 80% and 35 kW at 100%. The 800V E-GMP platform means the Ioniq 5 does not overheat during rapid charging the way 400V cars can. The 18-minute 10-80% time is the best result here.

VW ID.4 Pro - solid, but without distinction

The ID.4 Pro has the lowest DC peak (135 kW) in this group and shows a consistently gentle taper - 130 kW at 10% SoC, gradual descent to 45 kW at 80%. The MEB platform (400V) caps charging speed, but satisfies the needs of most users. The ID.4 does shine on range (523 km WLTP) - excellent for buyers who rarely use motorways.

MG MG4 64 kWh - best value for charging

The MG4 with the 64 kWh battery reaches 144 kW and maintains strong charging to about 50% SoC (110 kW). Its curve is similar to the ID.4 Pro but with better performance in the upper range - the smaller pack is easier to cool. At around 25,900 EUR the charging speed-to-price ratio is hard to beat in this segment.

What does this mean in practice? Hamburg to Munich (775 km)

Motorway A7/A9, 15 degrees C, normal driving style, consumption +15% vs WLTP. How much charging time do you need for the full 775 km trip?

Model Real range (motorway) Stops Charging time/stop Total charging
Tesla Model Y SR ~360 km 2 stops ~22 min ~44 min
Ioniq 5 LR AWD ~430 km 2 stops ~18 min ~36 min
VW ID.4 Pro ~445 km 2 stops ~32 min ~64 min
MG MG4 64 kWh ~380 km 2 stops ~25 min ~50 min

On Hamburg-Munich all four cars need two charging stops. The Ioniq 5 LR AWD wins with 36 minutes total charging. The Model Y SR follows at 44 minutes, leveraging the dense Supercharger network. The ID.4 Pro needs the longest stops despite good range - its 135 kW limit adds up over a long journey. The MG4 punches above its price class with 50 minutes total charging.

Summary - which car to choose?

Ioniq 5 LR AWD has the best charging curve in this comparison - the 800V platform and 233 kW DC peak are a genuine technical advantage for families that cover long distances. It costs around 52,000 EUR. MG MG4 64 kWh is remarkably affordable (around 25,900 EUR) and charges in 28 min - excellent TCO for home-charging owners. Tesla Model Y SR brings the Supercharger network, which across Europe beats competitors on density and reliability. VW ID.4 Pro is the safe family choice: great range, trusted brand, but the slowest DC charging here (35 min). Calculate your personalised TCO at CzymPojade with your own km and region.

FAQ

Does the Ioniq 5 charge faster than the Tesla?

In the 10-80% window: yes. Ioniq 5 LR completes it in 18 min vs Tesla Model Y SR in 25 min. However Tesla has the V3 Supercharger network with guaranteed 250 kW output as an integrated product. The Ioniq 5 needs a 800V-capable station (Ionity 350 kW, Fastned HPC) to unlock its full 233 kW - at a 50 kW charger it performs like any other 50 kW car.

Why does the VW ID.4 Pro charge slowly?

The ID.4 Pro uses the MEB platform (400V), which limits DC to 135 kW. Volkswagen has updated MEB to 185 kW in newer models (ID.7 Pro S), but the ID.4 Pro 2025 remains at 135 kW. It is a design trade-off - engineers prioritised range (523 km WLTP) over charging speed.

Is the MG MG4 reliable enough for a family car?

MG Motor is owned by SAIC (China's largest automaker) and the MG4 earns a 5-star Euro NCAP rating. Warranty is 7 years / 150,000 km on the vehicle, 8 years / 160,000 km on the battery. Main concern: residual value in 3-5 years is uncertain for a newer brand in Western Europe. A good option if you plan to keep it long-term or buy outright.

PM
Paweł Mamcarz
Twórca CzymPojade.pl, ekonomista TCO, kierowca BEV od 2022 r.

Liczby w artykule pochodzą z silnika TCO v4.0 opartego na danych TÜV/ADAC/URE, weryfikowanego na 412 testach i 644 modelach pojazdów. Masz uwagi merytoryczne?Napisz: kontakt@czympojade.pl

Sources

ADAC Charging Test 2025Fastned charging test 2025Bjorn Nyland YouTubeev-database.org

Calculate your real numbers

Use our TCO calculator - 400+ models, TÜV/ADAC/Ofgem data.

Calculate your EV TCO

Komentarze (0)

Zaloguj się, aby dodać komentarz

Ladowanie komentarzy...