Skip to contentPrzejdź do treści
Back to blog
7 min readPaweł Mamcarz

Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs Kia EV6 - Same Battery, Different TCO? Full Comparison 2026

The Hyundai Ioniq 5 and the Kia EV6 share the same E-GMP skateboard platform, the same 77.4 kWh battery pack, and nearly identical powertrains. They are built in neighbouring factories, developed by engineers who work for the same parent group, and priced within a few hundred euros of each other. Yet the RealTCO Engine v4.0 shows a consistent gap of approximately €41/month in the EV6's favour over five years, driven by differences in purchase price positioning, aerodynamics, and real-world energy use. Here is the full breakdown.

Data from RealTCO v4.0 engine | 5 years, 15,000 km/yr, home charging, cash purchase

Platform twins - but not identical

Both cars use Hyundai Motor Group's Electric-Global Modular Platform (E-GMP), launched in 2021. The shared architecture includes the 77.4 kWh NMC battery, 800V charging architecture capable of up to 350 kW peak DC, and identical front-to-rear torque split in AWD variants. However, Kia and Hyundai deliberately differentiated the two models in body style, aerodynamics, and interior philosophy.

Specification Hyundai Ioniq 5 AWD Kia EV6 AWD GT-Line
Price (Germany, 2026) €54,000 €52,000
Battery (usable) 77.4 kWh 77.4 kWh
WLTP consumption AWD 18.1 kWh/100km 17.4 kWh/100km
Real-world consumption (mixed) 20.2 kWh/100km 19.5 kWh/100km
WLTP range 454 km 490 km
Drag coefficient (Cd) 0.288 0.258
Max DC charging 350 kW (800V) 350 kW (800V)
10-80% DC time 18 min 18 min
V2H / V2L capability V2H + V2L (3.6 kW) V2L only (3.6 kW)
Kerb weight 2,100 kg 2,015 kg
Boot volume 527 L + 57 L frunk 490 L + 52 L frunk

The Kia EV6's sleeker fastback profile (Cd 0.258 vs 0.288) accounts for most of its efficiency edge. The Ioniq 5's more upright, retro-futurist body style was a deliberate design choice that sacrifices roughly 0.7 kWh/100km in real-world consumption - but gains exceptional interior headroom, a flat floor with sliding centre console, and the critical V2H capability that allows bidirectional energy flow to a home wallbox.

Monthly TCO - 5 years, 15,000 km/yr, home charging EUR/month | Germany | Cash purchase | 0.30 EUR/kWh home tariff €1,100 €850 €600 €350 €100 €831/mo Ioniq 5 Hyundai Ioniq 5 AWD (77.4 kWh) €790/mo EV6 Kia EV6 AWD GT-Line (77.4 kWh) EV6 saves €41/mo = €2,460 over 5 yr Source: czympojade.com RealTCO Engine v4.0 | Depreciation modelled from EurotaxGlass and Autovista 2026 data

Full 5-year cost breakdown

Cost category (5-year total) Hyundai Ioniq 5 AWD Kia EV6 AWD GT-Line Difference
Purchase price €54,000 €52,000 +€2,000 (Ioniq)
Residual value (5yr / 75k km) €23,960 €23,073 +€887 (Ioniq)
Net depreciation (purchase minus residual) €30,040 (€501/mo) €28,927 (€482/mo) +€1,113 (Ioniq)
Energy (15,000 km/yr, 85% home) €3,780 (€63/mo) €3,660 (€61/mo) +€120 (Ioniq)
Service and maintenance €4,320 (€72/mo) €3,600 (€60/mo) +€720 (Ioniq)
Insurance (comprehensive, 5yr) €10,140 (€169/mo) €9,660 (€161/mo) +€480 (Ioniq)
Other (fees) €1,560 (€26/mo) €1,560 (€26/mo) €0
Total 5-year TCO €49,840 €47,407 +€2,433 (Ioniq)
Monthly equivalent €831/mo €790/mo €41/mo cheaper (EV6)

The Ioniq 5's V2H advantage: a hidden asset

The headline numbers favour the EV6, but the Ioniq 5 has a capability the EV6 lacks: full Vehicle-to-Home (V2H) bidirectional charging. With a compatible Hyundai-approved wallbox (such as the Wallbox Quasar 2 or EVESCO units), the Ioniq 5 can discharge its 77.4 kWh battery to power your home during grid peak hours or outages.

The economic case for V2H depends heavily on your electricity tariff structure. In Germany on a time-of-use tariff where peak hours cost €0.48/kWh and off-peak costs €0.21/kWh, a household consuming 12 kWh/day during peak hours can save approximately €450-€650 per year by shifting to battery discharge. Over five years, that turns the TCO comparison on its head - the Ioniq 5 could end up cheaper in total cost of ownership for a homeowner with solar panels and a dynamic tariff.

The EV6 supports V2L (Vehicle-to-Load, powering external devices via a socket) but not V2H (full home circuit integration). It can run a kettle on a campsite but cannot feed your dishwasher. Use the advanced calculator's V2H toggle to see the exact payback for your tariff and consumption profile.

Why the EV6 wins on standard TCO

Without V2H factored in, the EV6 leads for three reasons: lower purchase price (€2,700 less at list), slightly better aerodynamics reducing real-world energy cost by €160 over 5 years, and modestly lower insurance premiums reflecting the EV6's stronger crash safety ratings and lower repair cost index in European insurance market data.

Depreciation is the largest factor. The Ioniq 5's higher list price does not translate proportionally into higher residual value, giving it a larger net depreciation figure over 5 years. Both cars retain approximately 47-49% of list price at 75,000 km based on EurotaxGlass 2026 projections.

Which should you buy?

  • Choose the EV6 if you want the lower monthly cost, prefer a sportier driving character, or do primarily highway driving where its lower Cd reduces consumption by a measurable margin.
  • Choose the Ioniq 5 if you have solar panels and a compatible V2H wallbox, prioritise rear passenger headroom, or value the flat floor and sliding console for passenger comfort.
  • For fleet buyers: the EV6's lower TCO makes it the default choice unless V2H incentives apply to your tax or energy strategy.

Both cars sit in the top tier of EV ownership satisfaction in J.D. Power and ADAC reliability surveys. The platform is genuinely mature and the 800V architecture means even a brief stop at an Ionity 350 kW charger adds 100+ km in under 10 minutes - an advantage that both models share equally.

Verdict

On pure five-year TCO at 15,000 km/year with home charging, the Kia EV6 AWD costs roughly €41/month less than the Hyundai Ioniq 5 AWD - a total saving of around €2,460. The gap is driven by the EV6's lower purchase price (€2,000 less at list price, leading to lower net depreciation), slightly superior aerodynamics reducing energy costs, and lower service costs. The Ioniq 5 fights back with V2H capability that can generate €450-650/year in energy savings for solar homeowners on time-of-use tariffs, potentially reversing the verdict entirely. Compare your specific scenario at czympojade.com/wizard or run a V2H sensitivity analysis in the advanced calculator.

FAQ

Are there any planned updates to the E-GMP platform that would change this comparison?

Both Hyundai and Kia have confirmed refreshed versions for 2026-2027 with updated battery chemistry (potential shift toward LFP for standard range) and a revised 800V architecture for even faster charging. The Ioniq 5 N performance variant and EV6 GT are separate high-performance models outside this comparison. Residual value projections for 2026 model year cars already account for anticipated next-generation competition in the segment.

Does battery degradation affect this comparison over 5 years?

Both cars use NMC chemistry with a warranty for 70% capacity retention at 8 years / 160,000 km. The RealTCO Engine v4.0 models NMC degradation at 2.5%/year under normal use (15,000 km/yr, 80% charge limit). Over 5 years, this represents roughly 12% capacity loss, increasing energy cost per km by approximately 3-4% in year 5. The effect is identical for both models and does not materially change the relative comparison. See the BEV ranking for segment-wide degradation comparisons.

What about the single-motor RWD versions - does the TCO comparison hold?

The RWD variants (Ioniq 5 RWD and EV6 RWD) show a narrower TCO gap of approximately €30-40/month because the purchase price difference is smaller and both cars' single-motor efficiency is more similar. The Ioniq 5 RWD also gains back some ground by having a slightly lower base price relative to EV6 RWD in most European markets. For purely urban use, the RWD models offer the best value in the E-GMP lineup.

Sources: Hyundai Motor - Ioniq 5 AWD technical datasheet 2026 (hyundai.com/de); Kia - EV6 AWD GT-Line datasheet 2026 (kia.com/de); czympojade.com RealTCO Engine v4.0 - 5yr TCO (Germany, 15,000 km/yr, cash, 0.30 EUR/kWh); EurotaxGlass/Autovista - E-GMP residual values 2026; ADAC Autokosten 2025; e-petrol.pl EU electricity monitor. Data from RealTCO v4.0 engine.

PM
Paweł Mamcarz
Twórca CzymPojade.pl, ekonomista TCO, kierowca BEV od 2022 r.

Liczby w artykule pochodzą z silnika TCO v4.0 opartego na danych TÜV/ADAC/URE, weryfikowanego na 412 testach i 644 modelach pojazdów. Masz uwagi merytoryczne?Napisz: kontakt@czympojade.pl

Sources

czympojade RealTCO v4.0 - Ioniq 5 AWD and EV6 AWD, 15,000 km/yr, 5 yearsHyundai/Kia Europe - price lists 2026

Calculate your real numbers

Use our TCO calculator - 400+ models, TÜV/ADAC/Ofgem data.

Compare Ioniq 5 vs EV6

Komentarze (0)

Zaloguj się, aby dodać komentarz

Ladowanie komentarzy...